ACT Emergency Services Agency staff and volunteers recognised for ongoing service

104 ACT Emergency Services Agency (ACTESA) staff and volunteers have been awarded for their ongoing dedication and commitment to keeping the ACT community safe. Recipients are also recognised from within the following services:

-        ACT Ambulance Service (ACTAS);

-        ACT Fire and Rescue (ACTF&R);

-        ACT Rural Fire Service (ACTRFS); and

-        ACT State Emergency Service (ACTSES).

 

ACTAS Long Service Medal

·       Susith Adikari

·       Quentin Botha

·       Andrew Clifford

·       Craig Crossan

·       Simon James Gallagher

·       Zoe Hannah

·       Brett Larkin

·       Randell Smith

·       Adam Yates

·       Carolynne Henningsen (1st Clasp)

·       Leo Chris Barry (2nd Clasp)

·       Grant Hogan (2nd Clasp)

 

ACTF&R Volunteer Long Service Medal

·       Matthew Allen

·       Neil Anderson

·       John Andruska

·       Trevor Apolloni

·       Roger Bacon

·       Andrew Beer

·       Peter Bennett

·       Laurence Biglia

·       Greg Boag

·       Timothy Burns

·       Philip Cleaver

·       Jenny Cleaver

·       Diana Crow

·       Desma Dale

·       Peter Dale

·       Kathy Eyles

·       Vincent Ginnane

·       Leonie Gracie

·       Roger Grime

·       Penelope Grist

·       Carly Gugel-Partridge

·       Joe Gugel-Partridge

·       Owen Heness

·       Liz Holt

·       Steve Johnstone

·       Kevin Knights

·       Sebastian Lang

·       Francesca Merlan

·       Mike O'Brien

·       Catherine (Cat) Pembrey

·       Jenny Pembrey

·       Tim Pickering

·       Susan Quinn

·       Alan Rumsey

·       Peter Simpson

·       Jost Steller

·       Sharan Streatfield

·       Mike Webster

·       David Welch

 

ACTESA Long Service Medal

·       Danielle Beaudreau

·       Robert Kilpatrick

·       Melissa Moran

·       Ludzia Szychowska

·       Cynthia Tsang

·       Kate Waghorn

·       Christopher Woodland

 

Humanitarian Overseas Services Medal (HOSM) – British Columbia II

·       Charlotte Adams

·       Susith Adikari

·       Martin Bajt

·       Jack Blackmore

·       Tim Borough

·       Allan Burke

·       David Darnell

·       Julian Davies

·       Garratt Lym

·       Alexander Hodder

·       John Jenkins

·       Katherine Jenkins

·       Stuart Laing

·       Simon Leigh

·       Paul Mahoney

·       Marshall Lyall

·       Harley McDonnell

·       Richard McRae

·       Jessica Playford

·       Chad Porter

·       Paul Simakoff-Ellims

·       Lukas Tan

 

National Medal

·       Matthew Buchtmann (ACTF&R)

·       Kasy Chambers (ACTRFS)

·       Stanley Dougan (ACTSES)

·       Ian Flint (ACTRFS)

·       Jennifer Gault (ACTSES)

·       Martin Greenwood (ACTRFS)

·       Phillip Hunt (ACTRFS)

·       Lyall Marshall (ACTRFS)

·       John McDonald (ACTF&R)

·       Richard Morton (ACTRFS)

·       Heather Smith (ACTAS)

·       Steve Taylor (ACTRFS)

·       Christopher Tyrrell (ACTAS)

·       Brett Vey (ACTRFS)

·       Wade Young (ACTRFS)

·       Ian Batley (Medal & 1st Clasp) (ACTESA)

·       John Killeen (1st & 2nd Clasps) (ACTAS)

·       Megan Davis (1st Clasp) (ACTAS)

·       Ryan Dixon (1st Clasp) (ACTF&R)

·       Gordon McAlpine (1st Clasp) (ACTSES)

·       Anthony McArthur (1st Clasp) (ACTRFS)

·       Leo Chris Barry (2nd Clasp) (ACTAS)

·       Barry McMillan (2nd Clasp) (ACTF&R)

·       Paul Ribbons (2nd Clasp) (ACTAS)

The awards recognise the long service and dedication of front-line staff and volunteers within the ACTESA who assist the community during times of crisis in enabling services and emergency management roles.

Congratulations to the deserving recipients!