Privacy Policy

In undertaking its functions, the ESA collects, handles, stores and disposes of personal information in accordance with the Justice and Community Safety Directorate’s Privacy Policy.

ESA Website Privacy Policy

This statement applies to the http://www.esa.act.gov.au/ website and includes the collection, use, security of and access to information that may be obtained through it.

The ESA website is maintained by the ESA, under the administrative control of the Justice and Community Safety Directorate.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained by that information.

No personal information is collected automatically through these sites. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you.

The ESA will only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending us an enquiry or feedback
  • Participating in a survey
  • Completing an online form

If you choose not to provide personal information when completing one or more of these activities, you may not be able to complete that activity.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to browse the website.

Uses

The ESA will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

The ESA does not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations, such as financial institutions, contractors or service providers, without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • is required or authorised by law;
  • is reasonably necessary for law enforcement in certain situations and for the protection of public revenue; or
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Cookies

The ESA uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to collect non personal information about usage of this website. The ESA analyses this data to improve our services.

Google will not collect personal information about you.

Your choices

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to the ESA. You may recommend changes to your personal information that you believe to be incorrect. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact the ESA. In all cases, the ESA will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

Security

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire ESA operating environment to protect the information you send to us against loss, misuse and alteration. These security measures ensure the privacy of information while it is transmitted across the Internet.

Important Information

This website is bound by the Information Privacy Principles under the Information Privacy Act 2014.

The ESA follows the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and ensures that appropriate standards are used when government service provision is outsourced to the private sector.

Disclaimer

The http://www.esa.act.gov.au/ website contains links to third party websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organisations and private businesses. When you select a link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. The ESA is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer nor employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information.

Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. It is your responsibility to verify all information provided by this web site and/or web sites linked to or from this site. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

For more information, refer to our full disclaimer statement.

How to contact us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact contact us.

Alternatively, you can write to the ESA at:

Media and Community Information ACT Emergency Services Agency GPO Box 158 CANBERRA ACT 2601 AUSTRALIA

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

This page was last modified on November 27th, 2014